{ july 2015 family-friendly events in saskatoon }

Throughout July: 
* Check out the City's Summer Play Program locations
* Sign up for the TD Summer Reading Club
* "Moments in History" on display at Meewasin Gallery
* Meewasin offering interpretive canoe tours

Wednesday, July 1 ~ Happy Canada Day!
Canada Day in the Park, Diefenbaker Park
SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Western Development Museum: Finding Franklin's Ship
10 a.m.-11 a.m. ~ Official Canada Day Ceremonies
10 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market, bouncy castle and birthday cake
10 a.m.-9 p.m. ~ Children's Activities at Diefenbaker Park
12-4 p.m. ~ Canada Day Celebration, all ages, Meewasin Valley Centre
1-4 p.m. ~ Dominion Day Celebrations, Marr Residence
1-8 p.m. ~ Outdoor pools open
2 p.m. ~ Lathey Outdoor Pool 60th Anniversary Celebration
3-11 p.m. ~ Dundonald Canada Day Fun Day in the Park
10:40 p.m. -11 p.m. {approximately} ~ Fireworks Spectacular, Diefenbaker Park


Thursday, July 2
SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival
I.S.F. Men's World Softball Championship, Bob Van Impe Stadium
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Western Development Museum: Finding Franklin's Ship
11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Puppet Fun drop-in craft, Meewasin Valley Centre
12 p.m. ~ Free Zumba for Adults & Kids, ages 7-12, Kiwanis Park North
1 p.m. ~ Home at Movies for Mommies, Rainbow Cinemas
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Morse Telegraphers, Western Development Museum

Friday, July 3
SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival
I.S.F. Men's World Softball Championship, Bob Van Impe Stadium
Prairieland Junior Ag Showcase Beef, Dairy & Sheep Shows, Prairieland Park
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Western Development Museum: Finding Franklin's Ship
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
10:30-11 a.m. ~ BabyTalk, babies up to 18 months, Alice Turner Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Fabulously Fun Fridays Dance Party, ages 2-5, Cliff Wright Library
12:30-1:30 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum in Ashworth Holmes Park
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Discovery Box at Western Development Museum
2:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum in Westmount Park
4:30-5:30 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum in A.H. Browne Park
6-7 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Sum Theatre, A.H. Browne Park
7:30 p.m. ~ Wake Fest music stage, River Landing

Saturday, July 4
SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival
I.S.F. Men's World Softball Championship, Bob Van Impe Stadium
5K Foam Fest
Dirty Donkey Mud Run
Prairieland Junior Ag Showcase Beef, Dairy & Sheep Shows, Prairieland Park
8 a.m.-2 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Western Development Museum: Finding Franklin's Ship
10 a.m. ~ Sheep at the Creek, grazing demo at Beaver Creek Conservation Area
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Wake Ride, River Landing
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
10:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. ~ Kidfest at Batoche
11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Puppet Fun drop-in craft, Meewasin Valley Centre
11 a.m.-2 p.m. ~ Little Stone Schoolhouse open house, 110 Clinic Place
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Themed craft & activities, Western Development Museum
2 p.m. ~ Sheep at the Creek, grazing demo at Beaver Creek Conservation Area
6 p.m. ~ Super Late Model Invitational, Auto Clearing Motor Speedway

Sunday, July 5
SaskTel Saskatchewan Jazz Festival
I.S.F. Men's World Softball Championship, Bob Van Impe Stadium
Prairieland Junior Ag Showcase Beef, Dairy & Sheep Shows, Prairieland Park
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Western Development Museum: Last Day for Finding Franklin's Ship
10 a.m. ~ Sheep at the Creek, grazing demo at Beaver Creek Conservation Area
10 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Wake Ride, River Landing
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
1 p.m. ~ Free Community Campus Tours, Diefenbaker Canada Centre
1-2 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Sum Theatre, Rotary Park
1-3 p.m. ~ Remai Modern Family Art, all ages, Saskatoon Farmers' Market
1-4 p.m. ~ Marr Residence Open House
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Blacksmiths, horse & wagon rides, Western Development Museum
2 p.m. ~ Sheep at the Creek, grazing demo at Beaver Creek Conservation Area
6-7 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Sum Theatre, Wildwood Park

Monday, July 6
Prairieland Junior Ag Showcase Beef, Dairy & Sheep Shows, Prairieland Park
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Frances Morrison Library and Alice Turner Branch
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Pioneer demonstrations, Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Ready, Set, Read! for kids who have completed grades 1-, Cliff Wright Branch {register, 306-975-7550}
6-7 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Sum Theatre, GD Archibald Park West
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, GD Archibald Park West

Tuesday, July 7
10-11:30 a.m. ~ History Along the River walking tour, meet at Meewasin Valley Centre
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Baby Rhyme Time, babies not yet walking, Rusty Macdonald Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Rusty Macdonald  and Frances Morrison Library
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Toddler Time, 18 mos. to 3, Carlyle King Branch
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Singing with Sylvia at Alice Turner Branch
12 p.m. ~ Free Zumba for Adults & Kids, ages 7-12, Kiwanis Park North
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Women's Auxilliary crafts at Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Singing with Sylvia at Carlyle King Branch
6-7 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Sum Theatre, Sid Buckwold Park
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Sid Buckwold Park
7-7:30 p.m. ~ Sleepy Time Stories for all ages, Cliff WrightJ.S. Wood andFrances Morrison libraries

Wednesday, July 8
10 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Mayfair Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, up to age 3, Mayfair Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Wiggle Time, walking babies up to age 2, Rusty Macdonald Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Elephant and Piggie Puppet Show, Frances Morrison Library
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ The Jungle Room Sessions, ages 3-5, Carlyle King Library
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Singing with Sylvia at Cliff Wright Branch
12:30-1:30 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Lester B. Pearson School
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Pioneer Demonstrations, Western Development Museum
2-2:45 p.m. ~ Elephant and Piggie Puppet Show, Frances Morrison Library
2-3 p.m. ~ Singing with Sylvia at Library on 20th
2-3 p.m. ~ Tie-Dying, ages 8+, J.S. Wood Branch, {register, 306-975-7590}
2-3 p.m. ~ Ready, Set, Read! for kids who have completed grades 1-, Rusty Macdonald Branch {register, 306-975-7600}
2:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Archibald McDonald Park
4:30-5:30 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Bishop Roborecki
6-7 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Sum Theatre, Parc Canada
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Parc Canada

Thursday, July 9
10 a.m.-9 p.m. ~ Experience Downtown Sidewalk Sale
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Carlyle KingCliff Wright,Library on 20th and Frances Morrison libraries
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Singing with Sylvia at Rusty Macdonald Library
11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Puppet Fun drop-in craft, Meewasin Valley Centre
12 p.m. ~ Free Zumba for Adults & Kids, ages 7-12, Kiwanis Park North
1 p.m. ~ Movies for Mommies, Rainbow Cinemas
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Morse Telegraphers, Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Singing with Sylvia at J.S. Wood Branch
6-7 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Sum Theatre, W.J.L. Harvey North Park
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, W.J.L. Harvey North Park

Friday, July 10
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
10 a.m.-6 p.m. ~ Experience Downtown Sidewalk Sale
10:30-11 a.m. ~ BabyTalk, babies up to 18 months, Alice Turner Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Animal Adventures, ages 2-5, Cliff Wright Library
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Singing with Sylvia at Frances Morrison Library
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Discovery Box at Western Development Museum
2-2:45 p.m. ~ Superheroes, ages 2-5, Alice Turner Branch
2-3 p.m. ~ Singing with Sylvia at Mayfair Branch
2-3:30 p.m. ~ Saska-loom Crafternoon, ages 7-12, J.S. Wood Library {register, 306-975-7590}
3:30-5 p.m. ~ Games Day for all ages, Library on 20th
6-7 p.m. ~ Children's Discovery Museum at Sum Theatre, Albert Park
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Albert Park
7-8 p.m. ~ Crafts on a Summer Evening, all ages, Carlyle King Branch

Saturday, July 11
Prairieland Junior Ag Horse Showcase, Prairieland Park
8 a.m.-2 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Pion-Era, Western Development Museum
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
10 a.m.-6 p.m. ~ Experience Downtown Sidewalk Sale
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Frances Morrison Library Pooh Corner 
11-11:45 a.m. ~ BikeBrary storytime and animal meet-up, Forestry Farm Park & Zoo
11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Puppet Fun drop-in craft, Meewasin Valley Centre
11 a.m.-6 p.m. ~ Canada Remembers Our Heroes: Tribute to Veterans Airshow
12-10 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Reggae and World Music Festival

Sunday, July 12
Prairieland Junior Ag Horse Showcase, Prairieland Park
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Pion-Era, Western Development Museum
10 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
11 a.m.-6 p.m. ~ Canada Remembers Our Heroes: Tribute to Veterans Airshow
12-10 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Reggae and World Music Festival
1 p.m. ~ Free Community Campus Tours, Diefenbaker Canada Centre
1-4 p.m. ~ Program in the Garden, Marr Residence
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Blacksmiths, horse & wagon rides, Western Development Museum
2 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Victoria Park
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Churchill Park

Monday, July 13
10:15-10:45 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, birth up to age 3, Cliff Wright Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Digital Storytime, ages 3-5, Mayfair Branch Library
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, birth up to age 3, Carlyle King Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Frances Morrison Library and Alice Turner Branch
11:15-11:45 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, birth up to age 3, Cliff Wright Branch
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Pioneer demonstrations, Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Ready, Set, Read! for kids who have completed grades 1-, Cliff Wright Branch {register, 306-975-7550}
7 p.m. ~  RCMP Musical Ride at Fort Battleford National Historic Site
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Pleasant Hill Park

Tuesday, July 14
10-11:30 a.m. ~ History Along the River walking tour, meet at Meewasin Valley Centre
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Baby Rhyme Time, babies not yet walking, Rusty Macdonald Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Toddler Time, 18 mos. to 3, Carlyle King Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Rusty Macdonald  and Frances Morrison Library
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Lori Tkachuk, storyteller, Alice Turner Branch
11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. ~ A Taste of Saskatchewan, Kiwanis Park
12 p.m. ~ Free Outdoor Fitness: Urban Poling, Kiwanis Park North
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Women's Auxilliary crafts at Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Lori Tkachuk, storyteller, Carlyle King Branch
7 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Stock Car Racing, Auto Clearing Motor Speedway
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Les Kerr Park
7-7:30 p.m. ~ Sleepy Time Stories for all ages, Cliff WrightJ.S. Wood andFrances Morrison libraries
7-7:45 p.m. ~ Stuffie Sleepover, all ages, Cliff Wright Branch

Wednesday, July 15
9:30 a.m. ~ La Leche League Meeting, Augustana Lutheran Church
10 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Mayfair Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, up to age 3, Mayfair Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Wiggle Time, walking babies up to age 2, Rusty Macdonald Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ The Jungle Room Sessions, ages 3-5, Carlyle King Library
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Princess & the Pea Puppet Show, Frances Morrison Library
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Zoo Much Fun, all ages, Alice Turner Branch {register, 306-975-8127}
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Lori Tkachuk, storyteller, Cliff Wright Branch
11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. ~ A Taste of Saskatchewan, Kiwanis Park
1 p.m. ~ Free Community Campus Tours, Diefenbaker Canada Centre
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Pioneer Demonstrations, Western Development Museum
2-2:45 p.m. ~ Princess & the Pea Puppet Show, Frances Morrison Library
2-3 p.m. ~ Frankenbooks: Hanging Out at Alice Turner Library, ages 8-12
2-3 p.m. ~ Ready, Set, Read! for kids who have completed grades 1-, Rusty Macdonald Branch {register, 306-975-7600}
2-3 p.m. ~ Lori Tkachuk, storyteller, Library on 20th
6 p.m. ~ NASCAR Canadian Tire Series, Auto Clearing Motor Speedway
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, James Anderson Park

Thursday, July 16
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Carlyle KingCliff Wright,Library on 20th and Frances Morrison libraries
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Lori Tkachuk, storyteller, Rusty Macdonald Branch
11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Puppet Fun drop-in craft, Meewasin Valley Centre
11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. ~ A Taste of Saskatchewan, Kiwanis Park
12 p.m. ~ Free Outdoor Fitness: Urban Poling, Kiwanis Park North
1 p.m. ~ San Andreas at Movies for Mommies, Rainbow Cinemas
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Morse Telegraphers, Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Lori Tkachuk, storyteller, J.S. Wood Branch
7 p.m. ~ Marvel Universe Live, SaskTel Centre {Win tickets!}
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Anita Langford Park

Friday, July 17
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Back to Batoche Days
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
10:30-11 a.m. ~ BabyTalk, babies up to 18 months, Alice Turner Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Singalong Stories, ages 2-5, Cliff Wright Library
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Lori Tkachuk, storyteller, Frances Morrison Library
11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. ~ A Taste of Saskatchewan, Kiwanis Park
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Discovery Box at Western Development Museum
2-2:45 p.m. ~ Ice Cream, ages 2-5, Alice Turner Branch
2-3 p.m. ~ Lori Tkachuk, storyteller, Mayfair Branch
3:30-5 p.m. ~ Games Day for all ages, Library on 20th
7 p.m. ~ Marvel Universe Live, SaskTel Centre
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Wilson Park
7-8 p.m. ~ Crafts on a Summer Evening, all ages, Carlyle King Branch

Saturday, July 18
8 a.m.-2 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Back to Batoche Days
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Fort Battleford Fort Fest and Disc Golf Tournament
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Frances Morrison Library Pooh Corner 
11 a.m. ~ Marvel Universe Live, SaskTel Centre
11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Puppet Fun drop-in craft, Meewasin Valley Centre
11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. ~ A Taste of Saskatchewan, Kiwanis Park
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Themed craft & activities, Western Development Museum
3 p.m. ~ Marvel Universe Live, SaskTel Centre
6 p.m. ~ Race Day at Auto Clearing Motor Speedway
7 p.m. ~ Marvel Universe Live, SaskTel Centre

Sunday, July 19
9 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Back to Batoche Days
10 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
10 a.m.-4 p.m. ~ Cameco Family Day at the Zoo {$5-off coupon}
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
11 a.m.-4 p.m. ~ Brits by the Bus Show and Shine, by the Bessborough Hotel
11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. ~ A Taste of Saskatchewan, Kiwanis Park
12:30 ~ Singing with Sylvia performs at Saskatoon Zoo Family Day
1 p.m. ~ Marvel Universe Live, SaskTel Centre
1 p.m. ~ Free Community Campus Tours, Diefenbaker Canada Centre
1-4 p.m. ~ Pioneer Games, Marr Residence
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Blacksmiths, horse & wagon rides, Western Development Museum
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Forestry Farm Park walking tour and open house
2 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Robert Hunter Park West
2-5 p.m. ~ Lily Festival, Tierra Del Sol
5 p.m. ~ Marvel Universe Live, SaskTel Centre
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Buena Vista Park

Monday, July 20
10:15-10:45 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, birth up to age 3, Cliff Wright Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, birth up to age 3, Carlyle King Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Frances Morrison Library and Alice Turner Branch
11:15-11:45 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, birth up to age 3, Cliff Wright Branch
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Pioneer demonstrations, Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Ready, Set, Read! for kids who have completed grades 1-, Cliff Wright Branch {register, 306-975-7550}
6:50 p.m. ~ Movies for Mommies presents Date Night, Mad Max: Fury Road.
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, H.S. Sears Park

Tuesday, July 21
10-11:30 a.m. ~ Downtown & gargoyles walking tour, meet at Meewasin Valley Centre
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Baby Rhyme Time, babies not yet walking, Rusty Macdonald Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Rusty Macdonald  and Frances Morrison Library
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Toddler Time, 18 mos. to 3, Carlyle King Branch
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Summer Stock Theatre, ages 5+, Alice Turner Branch
12 p.m. ~ Free Outdoor Fitness: Urban Poling, Kiwanis Park North
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Women's Auxilliary crafts at Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Summer Stock Theatre, ages 5+, Carlyle King Branch
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Ashworth Holmes Park
7-7:30 p.m. ~ Sleepy Time Stories for all ages, Cliff WrightJ.S. Wood andFrances Morrison libraries

Wednesday, July 22
10 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Mayfair Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, up to age 3, Mayfair Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Wiggle Time, walking babies up to age 2, Rusty Macdonald Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ The Jungle Room Sessions, ages 3-5, Carlyle King Library
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Frog & Toad Puppet Show, Frances Morrison Library
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Summer Stock Theatre, ages 5+, Cliff Wright Branch
1 p.m. ~ Free Community Campus Tours, Diefenbaker Canada Centre
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Pioneer Demonstrations, Western Development Museum
2-2:45 p.m. ~ Frog & Toad Puppet Show, Frances Morrison Library
2-3 p.m. ~ Sorbet Games: Hanging Out at Alice Turner Library, ages 8-12
2-3 p.m. ~ Ready, Set, Read! for kids who have completed grades 1-, Rusty Macdonald Branch {register, 306-975-7600}
2-3 p.m. ~ Summer Stock Theatre, ages 5+, Library on 20th
6-7:30 p.m. ~ Duct Tape Book Covers, all ages, Library on 20th
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Alexander MacGillvray Park

Thursday, July 23
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Carlyle KingCliff WrightLibrary on 20th and Frances Morrison libraries
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Summer Stock Theatre, ages 5+, Rusty Macdonald Branch
11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Puppet Fun drop-in craft, Meewasin Valley Centre
12 p.m. ~ Free Outdoor Fitness: Urban Poling, Kiwanis Park North
1 p.m. ~ Movies for Mommies, Rainbow Cinemas
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Morse Telegraphers, Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Summer Stock Theatre, ages 5+, J.S. Wood Branch
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, Victoria Park

Friday, July 24
10 a.m.-4 p.m. ~ FMG`s Saskatoon Dragon Boat Festival, Rotary Park
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
10:30-11 a.m. ~ BabyTalk, babies up to 18 months, Alice Turner Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Mo Fun  with Mo Willems Stories, ages 2-5, Cliff Wright Library
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Summer Stock Theatre, ages 5+, Frances Morrison Library
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Discovery Box at Western Development Museum
2-2:45 p.m. ~ Pete the Cat & Friends, ages 2-5, Alice Turner Branch
2-3 p.m. ~ Summer Stock Theatre, ages 5+, Mayfair Branch
3:30-5 p.m. ~ Games Day for all ages, Library on 20th
6:30 p.m. ~ La Leche League Meeting, Mothers' Centre, Station 20 West
7 p.m. ~ Sum Theatre presents Hercules, final show at Pleasant Hill Park
7-8 p.m. ~ Crafts on a Summer Evening, all ages, Carlyle King Branch

Saturday, July 25
8 a.m.-2 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
10 a.m.-4 p.m. ~ FMG`s Saskatoon Dragon Boat Festival, Rotary Park
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Frances Morrison Library Pooh Corner 
11-11:45 a.m. ~ BikeBrary storytime and animal meet-up, Forestry Farm Park & Zoo
11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Puppet Fun drop-in craft, Meewasin Valley Centre
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Themed craft & activities, Western Development Museum
6 p.m. ~ Race Day at Auto Clearing Motor Speedway
7 p.m. ~ RCMP Musical Ride, SaskTel Centre {tickets}

Sunday, July 26
9 a.m.-4 p.m. ~ Pets in the Park, Kiwanis Memorial Park
10 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. ~ Bricks 4 Kidz at CJ's Climb and Play with regular admission
11 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Radisson Show and Shine
12-4 p.m. ~ Kinsmen Day free admission to Children's Discovery Museum
1 p.m. ~ Free Community Campus Tours, Diefenbaker Canada Centre
1-4 p.m. ~ Marr Residence Open House
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Blacksmiths, horse & wagon rides, Western Development Museum
3 p.m. ~ RCMP Musical Ride, SaskTel Centre {tickets}

Monday, July 27
10:15-10:45 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, birth up to age 3, Cliff Wright Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, birth up to age 3, Carlyle King Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Frances Morrison Library and Alice Turner Branch
11:15-11:45 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, birth up to age 3, Cliff Wright Branch
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Pioneer demonstrations, Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Ready, Set, Read! for kids who have completed grades 1-, Cliff Wright Branch {register, 306-975-7550}

Tuesday, July 28
10-11:30 a.m. ~ Broadway/Nutana walking tour, meet at Meewasin Valley Centre
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Baby Rhyme Time, babies not yet walking, Rusty Macdonald Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Rusty Macdonald  and Frances Morrison Library
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Toddler Time, 18 mos. to 3, Carlyle King Branch
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Erik de Waal, South African storyteller, Alice turner Branch
12 p.m. ~ Free Outdoor Fitness: Physique, Kiwanis Park North
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Women's Auxilliary crafts at Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Erik de Waal, South African storyteller, Carlyle King Branch
7-7:30 p.m. ~ Sleepy Time Stories for all ages, Cliff WrightJ.S. Wood andFrances Morrison libraries

Wednesday, July 29
10 a.m.-3 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Farmers' Market
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Mayfair Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Babies and Toddlers Together, up to age 3, Mayfair Branch
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Wiggle Time, walking babies up to age 2, Rusty Macdonald Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Mooncake Puppet Show, Frances Morrison Library
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ The Jungle Room Sessions, ages 3-5, Carlyle King Library
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Erik de Waal, South African storyteller, Cliff Wright Branch
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Zoo Much Fun, all ages, Alice Turner Branch {register, 306-975-8127}
1 p.m. ~ Free Community Campus Tours, Diefenbaker Canada Centre
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Pioneer Demonstrations, Western Development Museum
2-2:45 p.m. ~ Mooncake Puppet Show, Frances Morrison Library
2-3 p.m. ~ Board Games & Music: Hanging Out at Alice Turner Library, ages 8-12
2-3 p.m. ~ Ready, Set, Read! for kids who have completed grades 1-, Rusty Macdonald Branch {register, 306-975-7600}
2-3 p.m. ~ Erik de Waal, South African storyteller, Library on 20th
6-7:30 p.m. ~ Wind Chimes, all ages, Library on 20th
7  p.m. ~ Helen M. Woodhouse speaking & signing Sofie's Solitaires, McNally Robinson

Thursday, July 30
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Family Story Time for all ages, Carlyle KingCliff Wright,Library on 20th and Frances Morrison libraries
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Erik de Waal, South African storyteller, Rusty Macdonald Branch
11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. ~ Puppet Fun drop-in craft, Meewasin Valley Centre
12-12:45 p.m. ~ KidsFringe: Opera Mouse, Cosmo Centre
12:30 ~ Meet & photos with Iron Man, before Movies for Mommies, Rainbow Cinemas
1 p.m. ~ The Avengers: Age of Ultron, for all ages, Movies for Mommies, Rainbow Cinemas
1:15-2 p.m. ~ KidsFringe: The Old Man and the Bee, Cosmo Centre
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Morse Telegraphers, Western Development Museum
2-3 p.m. ~ Erik de Waal, South African storyteller, J.S. Wood Branch
6-10:30 p.m. ~ PotashCorp Fringe Theatre Festival, Broadway Avenue

Friday, July 31
10 a.m.-5 p.m. ~ Saskatchewan Railway Museum
10:30-11 a.m. ~ Preschool Dance Party, ├Ąges 2-5, Mayfair Branch ^register, 306-975-7591
10:30-11 a.m. ~ BabyTalk, babies up to 18 months, Alice Turner Branch
10:30-11:15 a.m. ~ Silly Stories for Summer Sillies, ages 2-5, Cliff Wright Library
10:30-11:30 a.m. ~ Erik de Waal, South African storyteller, Frances Morrison Library
12-12:45 p.m. ~ KidsFringe: The Old Man and the Bee, Cosmo Centre
1:15-2 p.m. ~ KidsFringe: Opera Mouse, Cosmo Centre
2-2:45 p.m. ~ Bugs, ages 2-5, Alice Turner Branch
2-3 p.m. ~ Erik de Waal, South African storyteller, Mayfair Branch
3:30-5 p.m. ~ Games Day for all ages, Library on 20th
4-10 p.m. ~ Saskatoon Ribfest, Diefenbaker Park
7 p.m. ~ Monsters & Mayhem, Auto Clearing Motor Speedway
7-8 p.m. ~ Crafts on a Summer Evening, all ages, Carlyle King Branch
1:30-3:30 p.m. ~ Discovery Box at Western Development Museum
6-10:30 p.m. ~ PotashCorp Fringe Theatre Festival, Broadway Avenue




Post a Comment